SOCIAL NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY

1. Information on the organisation responsible for the processing of data hosted on the official page of SPLENDID FOODS, SAU, on the social networks

In accordance with the duty of information established in EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April (GDPR) SPLENDID FOODS, SAU, hereinafter referred to as the Organisation Responsible, wishes to inform users of this social network about the policy regarding the processing and protection of the personal data of those persons who voluntarily access and use the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, in it. Access and use by the user of this official page of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE assumes that he/she expressly accepts this privacy policy and that he/she gives his/her consent for the processing of his/her personal data, as established therein.

2. Data – children or incapacitated persons

Access and registration on this social network is prohibited to minors under the age of fourteen (14), and access and use by children under the age of fourteen (14) to the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE is also prohibited. However, if the user is incapacitated, the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, hereby states that the consented assistance of the holder of parental authority or the guardianship of the user or that of his/her legal representative will be necessary for the access and use of the official page of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE. The ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE will be expressly exempt from any liability that may arise from the use of its official website by minors and incapacitated persons, this use being the responsibility of their legal representatives in each case.

3. The identification of the company name of the organisation responsible on the file

The user is informed that the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, with its registered office in Gurri, 2 – SEVA 08853 (BARCELONA), holds the status of the body responsible for the files and processes with which the personal data of the user is collected and stored as a result the registration and use of the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, in this social network, notwithstanding those processes for which the owner organisation of the social network in which our official website is hosted is responsible.

4. Purposes for which personal data, information and consent are used

The personal data provided voluntarily by the user to the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, through its official website will form part of a data processing procedure, which is the responsibility of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, in order to provide information on the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social media networks or by any other electronic or physical means, in the present or in the future, that enables the undertaking of commercial communication, the sending of a newsletter to subscribed users, the exchanging of information with the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE and other users and establishing communication with third parties.
From the moment when the user uses this official page he/she gives his/her free, unequivocal, specific, informed and express consent for the processing of his/her personal data by the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, for the correct provision of these services in accordance with the provisions of that established in this policy.
The user is free to use the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE in this social network, and as such, in the event that the user does not agree with the processing of his/her data for these purposes, he/she should not use it or provide his/her personal data.
Users may use the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE to share texts, photos, videos and other types of information and/or content that will be subject to both this policy and the Rules and Conditions of the Platform. The user will be responsible for all the contents that he/she publishes with respect to current legislation, this present policy and the Rules of the Platform.

The user may only publish personal data, photographs and information or other content on this official page of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE that belongs to him/her, or with respect to which he/she possesses the authorization of third parties.
The ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE is entitled to remove from this official page – unilaterally and without prior communication or authorization from the user – any content published by the user when the user infringes or violates current legislation, the rules established in this policy and the Rules of the Platform.

5. The identification of recipients with respect to whom the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE intends to undertake data transfers or communications

The user is advised that all the information and contents published on the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, on the social network may be seen by the other users of the official website and the social network platform. As a result, all the information and contents published by the user on the official website of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE on this social network will be subject to communication to the other users due to the nature of the service.
The ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, has only established the undertaking of data transfers communications that, due to current regulations, must be made to judges, courts, public authorities and responsible authorities of an administrative nature.

6. Other third party providers

THE ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE notifies the user that this organisation is only responsible and guarantees the confidentiality, security and processing of the data in accordance with this policy, with respect to the personal data collected from the user through this official website on this social network, and that it has no responsibility of any kind with respect to the processes and the subsequent use of personal data that may be undertaken by the owner of the social network and by third party service providers of the information society that could access such data in the provision of their services or the performance of their activities, or by third parties that establish hyperlinks to the social network, nor is it liable for those responsible, to whom the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE sends users who are members of this official website to through hyperlinks.

7. Data quality

THE ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE, warns the user that, excepting the existence of a legally constituted representative, no user may use the identity of another person and communicate their personal data, such that the user, must at all times take into account that he/she may only provide personal data that corresponds to their own identity and that this is appropriate, pertinent, updated, accurate and true. In all events, the user must respect the privacy of third parties, whether they are users or not of the social network, or the official page of the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE in it.

8. Rights that aid the interested party:

• The right to withdraw consent at any time.
• The right to access, rectification, portability and deletion of data and the limitation of or opposition to its processing.
• The right to file a claim with the control authority (www.aepd.es.) if the user considers that the processing does not comply with current regulations.

9. Other information of interest

THE ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE may at any time modify and/or replace this policy which, depending on the case, may substitute, complete and/or modify the data currently published and compiled here. The user must periodically access his/her data in order to maintain it updated.
The user may contact the ORGANISATION RESPONSIBLE using the internal messenger service of the social network, or by using the following addresses and contact data:

SPLENDID FOODS, SAU
Gurri, 2 – SEVA 08853 (BARCELONA)
rrhh@splendid-foods.com

The user may also consult the regulations and policies published by the owner of the social network on its use.